All names A–Z

Dixie-Rose

DIX-ee ROSE3 syllables
Not yet rated

A combination of Dixie and Rose (Modern)

What does Dixie-Rose mean?

Modern: A combination of Dixie and Rose. Dixie-Rose combines the name Dixie, often associated with the southern United States, and Rose, a popular flower name.

Is Dixie-Rose a good dog name?

Not yet rated. Say it out loud a few times in your best across-the-park voice before you commit.

Dixie-Rose in the Pets in the City community

We don't have publishable popularity figures for Dixie-Rose in our Auckland community. This does not tell us how common the name is.

From anonymised, aggregated records of dogs at our 5 Auckland centres. Our community, not a national census.

What kind of dog does Dixie-Rose suit?

Modern

Suggestions only — plenty of dogs happily wear names that break every rule.

Our entirely unscientific pack opinion

Welcome, Dixie-Rose!

The other pups are whispering, 'Dixie-Rose sounds like she'll be a toy expert! I wonder if she’ll teach us how to sniff out squeakers in style!'

Like Dixie-Rose? Let the Matchmaker do the rest

Eight personalised picks that fit your dog's character — each with a reason it fits.

Naming a new puppy?

A great name is step one. Our force-free puppy training builds confidence and recall — that new name gets a workout.